Race Committee

No race of the quality of the Credit Union Cherry Blossom Ten Mile Run would be possible without a dedicated and experienced race committee and hundreds of volunteers. Below are listed the Cherry Blossom Race Committee. Behind each of them are our volunteers. If you would like to be among those who make this one of the best races in the nation, check out the Volunteer Information section of this site.

Event Director
Phil Stewart

Deputy Director
Becky Lambros

Past President
Dennis Steinauer

President
Irv Newman

Vice President
Jean Arthur

Secretary
Michelle Carter

Treasurer
Rob Wolfe

Controller
Kerri Hill

5K Run-Walk
Eve Mills
Leslie Williams

Administration and Scoring
NOVA Timing

Announcers
Kari Keaton
Creigh Kelley

Awards
Nancy Betress

Bag Check
Annette Sanks
Ken Younger

Capitol Hill Competition
Sarah Turner

Clinics
Keira D’Amato

Committee Amenities Distribution
Michelle Carter

Communications
Kenny Donovan
Rick McDonald

Consultants
Jeff Darman

Corrals
Rob Wolfe

Course Recorders
Steve Broyles
Collins Downing

Drayage Coordinator
Danny Talmage
Tony Blair

Drug Testing
Kelly Ashworth

Elite Athletes
Bill Orr
Elizabeth Unislawski
Jennifer Marazano
Adina Crawford
Susan Orr

Elite Athlete Travel
Donna Scott

Embassy Coordinator
Janette Yarwood

Event Design
Chris Tatreau

Entertainment
Valerie Connaughton

Expo
Michael Guyton
Donna Titus
Barri Winiarski

Fall Kick-off and Other Parties
Anna Finlay
Adrian Safar

Gator Guru
Peter Verasin

Historian/Teams
George Banker

Hospitality Functions
Keira D’Amato

Hotel Coordinator
Marlene Yencho

Information
Denise Zawitowski

Judges
Dan Yi

Kids Run
Nancy Brooks
Kari Keaton

Les Kinion Award Committee
Jeff Darman
Ed Murray
Dennis Steinauer

Medal Distribution
Charles Walker
Naterra Walker

Media
Keith Peters
Mary Hanley

Medical
Betty Wang, MD, Co-Medical Director
David Martin, Co-Medical Director
Rachel Miller, Co-Medical Coordinator
Polly Porter, Co-Medical Coordinator

Merchandise
Muffet Chatterton

Ombudsperson
Susan Green
Dennis Steinauer

Packet Pick-up
Dennis Jeney
Leah Rochelle

Photography
Bob Burgess
Dennis Steinauer

Police Liaison
Eric Sinkeldam

Post-Race Food
Peggy Posey

Publications
Bob DiIorio
Dorothy Beal

Scribe
Howard Chatterton

Seeded Runners

Sentries
Jimmy Marino
Bruce Lung

Signs
Glenn Klenk
Ted Cochrane
Jean Arthur

Social Media Coordinator
Kim Westrich
Heather Mundwiler
Elizabeth Pagel-Hogan
Sarah Beth House

Special Needs Participants
Diane Hill

Special Projects
Phil Quinn

Staging/Logistics
Charlie Harr
Rick Merryman
Charice Smith

Sweep Vehicles
Begona Vilacostas

Start-Finish Parking Security
Scott Hillkirk
Steve Solbeck
Rick McDonald

Sustainability
Kim Nemire
Anna Finlay
Jen Dickman
Josh Callahan
Tim Marlow

T-shirts
Derek Honda

T-shirt Design Competition
Arlene Solbeck
Steve Solbeck

T-shirt Exchange Coordinator
Anne Arena

Unified Command Center
Phil Pommerening

Vehicle and Equipment Procurement
Tom Filippone

VIP Parking Coordinator
Scott Hillkirk
Rick McDonald

Virtual Training Coach
Kirt West
Renee West

Volunteers
Nita Roncone
Laura Brown
Payal Thomas
Marsha Way

Waterstop Coordinator
David Carrigan

Webmaster
Pam Balcke